16th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


16th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. The biennial military training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” is scheduled to be held between India and which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) France
(d) Nepal
(e) China

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)?
(a) Michael Fassbender
(b) Felicitas Rombold
(c) Hanno Bruhl
(d) Daniel Bruhl
(e) John Kerry

Q3. Who has been appointed as the member of International Law Commission (ILC) from India for five years starting January 2023?
(a) B. V. Doshi
(b) Rahul Mehrotra
(c) Chitra Vishwanath
(d) Vinod Kumar
(e) Bimal Patel

Q4. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) KL Rahul
(e) Rishab Pant

Q5. Which day is commemorated as the World Diabetes Day annually?
(a) 12 November
(b) 13 November
(c) 14 November
(d) 11 November
(e) 15 November

Q6. The Habibganj railway station has been renamed as Rani Kamlapati Railway Station. In which city is this railway station located?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Chennai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Bhopal
(e) Surat

Q7. Who is the author of the book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’?
(a) Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
(b) VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
(c) Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam
(d) Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
(e) Ajay Kumar and Dillip Kumar Rout

Q8. On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of ___________.
(a) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu
(e) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q9. Centre brings ordinance to extend tenure of ED, CBI directors up to ________
(a) 4 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 3 years
(e) 8 years

Q10. Wangala festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Sikkim

Q11. Which state government has signed an MoU with United States-based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for the state’s Electric Vehicle (EV) policy?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Assam

Q12. Which company has become the 1st Indian two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturer to join the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC)?
(a) Hero MotoCorp
(b) Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India
(c) Bajaj Auto
(d) India Yamaha Motor
(e) TVS Motor Company

Q13. RBI has projected Consumer price inflation (CPI) at _________ for 2021-22.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.7%
(c) 5.3%
(d) 6.3%
(e) 7.0%

Q14. Which of the following company has launched World’s 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) Amazon Pay
(e) BharatPe

Q15. Which of the following team has won their maiden T20 World Cup title as they defeated New Zealand in the final?
(a) Australia
(b) Pakistan
(c) England
(d) India
(e) West Indies

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Navies of India and France will carry out 6th edition of the biennial training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” from November 15 to 26, 2021 in Frejus, France.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spanish-German actor Daniel Bruhl has been named a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year. His five year term will start from January 1, 2023.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Children’s footwear brand Plaeto has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador and mentor.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year. The campaign aims to raise awareness around the crucial role that nurses play in supporting people living with diabetes.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Habibganj railway station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has been renamed after 18th-century Gond Queen of Bhopal, Rani Kamlapati. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the revamped Rani Kamlapati railway station on November 15, during his visit to Bhopal.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ on November 13, 2021 in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of India’s first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The central government of India promulgated two ordinances for extending the tenure of Directors of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) and Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for up to five years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meghalaya state observed the ‘Wangala’, the festival of 100 Drums Festival. It is a post-harvest festival of the Garos tribe which is being held every year to honour ‘Saljong’, the Sun God of Garos, which also marks the end of the harvest season.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra government signed an MoU with United States based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for Maharashtra’s Electric Vehicle (EV) policy.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. TVS Motor Company, the flagship company of TVS Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the world’s largest voluntary corporate sustainability initiative.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI projected Retail inflation (CPI) at 5.3% for 2021-22. India’s retail inflation rate, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), rose slightly in October to 4.48% year-on-year from 4.35% in September due to an uptick in food prices.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. BharatPe launched the World’s 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia won their maiden T20 World Cup title as they defeated New Zealand in the final by 8 wickets.

14th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps