19th Nov 2021 Current affairs Daily Dose


19th Nov 2021 Current affairs Daily Dose

Q1. As per UBS Securities, what is the projected GDP growth rate projection of India in 2021-22?
(a) 9.5%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.5%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee?
(a) VVS Laxman
(b) Sourav Ganguly
(c) Virender Sehwag
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Irfan Pathan

Q3. When is the World Philosophy Day observed globally?
(a) Third Tuesday of November
(b) Third Wednesday of November
(c) Third Thursday of November
(d) Third Friday of November
(e) Third Sunday of November

Q4. India’s first dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in which place?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Dehradun
(c) Kochi
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q5. How many athletes and coaches have been conferred with the first ever SAI Institutional Awards?
(a) 124
(b) 246
(c) 211
(d) 86
(e) 100

Q6. In India, the National Naturopathy Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 15 Nov
(b) 16 Nov
(c) 17 Nov
(d) 18 Nov
(e) 19 Nov

Q7. Which state’s ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ has been launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Piyush Goyal has launched India’s first Digital Food Museum in which city?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Mysore
(c) Madurai
(d) Thanjavur
(e) Vellore

Q9. Which company has launched ‘Voice Trading’, powered by artificial intelligence (AI)?
(a) Groww
(b) Zerodha
(c) Paytm Money
(d) Upstox
(e) HDFC securities

Q10. Which bank has got the ASSOCHAM award for Best Digital Financial Services under the ‘Regional Rural Banks’ (RRBs) category?
(a) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(b) Aryavart Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Kerala Gramin Bank
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q11. Who has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in India by the United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres?
(a) Najla Bouden Romdhane
(b) Shombi Sharp
(c) Alexander Schellenberg
(d) Jonas Gahr Store
(e) Jim Lanzone

Q12. Which village of India has been awarded as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO)?
(a) Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kongthong, Meghalaya
(c) Lakhimpur, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Pochampally, Telangana
(e) Choii, Uttarakhand

Q13. How many Rajya Sainik Board are there in India?
(a) 38
(b) 28
(c) 25
(d) 20
(e) 34

Q14. Bollywood actor ______ is to become the Covid vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Ajay Devgan

Q15. Who is the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying?
(a) G. Kishan Reddy
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Parshottam Rupala
(d) Ashwini Vaishnav
(e) Bhupendra Yadav

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. UBS Securities has made GDP growth rate projections for India for 2021-22 (FY22) at 9.5%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of BCCI, Sourav Ganguly, has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee, during the ICC Board Meeting held on 16 November 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Philosophy Day is celebrated on Third Thursday of November each year. In 2021, the day falls on 18 November.It was first celebrated in 2002 by the United Nations.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-of-its kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in Gurugram of Haryana to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions. The incubator is known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches on November 17, 2021 in New Delhi.From the total 246 awardees, 162 athletes and 84 coaches were honoured in the Outstanding Award and Best Award category.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through drugless system of medicine, called as Naturopathy.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a series of Tribal Welfare programmes on his visit to Madhya Pradesh. PM Modi launched a welfare scheme named ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ of Madhya Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister, Piyush Goyal virtually launched India’s first Digital Food Museum in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm Money, the wholly-owned subsidiary of Paytm, has launched ‘Voice Trading’, powered by artificial intelligence (AI). It will allow users to place a trade or get information about stocks via single voice command.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) got the award for the best ‘Digital Financial Services’, in line with India’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, under the ‘Regional Rural Banks’ (RRBs) category by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary General, Antonio Guterres appointed Shombi Sharp of the United States (US), a sustainable development expert, as the UN Resident Coordinator in India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. To assist the Central Government in this regard, there are 34 Rajya Sainik Boards and 403 Zila Sainik Boards in the country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Salman Khan is to become the Covid-vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the country’s first-of-its kind, dedicated business incubator to be known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

18th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

WebsitesSoftwaresMobile Apps