23rd Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


23rd Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. Which city has received the Swachh Survekshan Award for 2021 for being the cleanest city of India?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Indore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Surat
(e) Bhopal

Q2. The United Nations General Assembly has dedicated which day as the World Television Day?
(a) 19 November
(b) 20 November
(c) 18 November
(d) 21 November
(e) 22 November

Q3. Which state has topped the IPF Smart Policing Index 2021 released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF)?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. Former South African skipper AB de Villiers has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He played for which IPL franchise?
(a) Mumbai Indians
(b) Chennai Super Kings
(c) Kolkata Knight Riders
(d) Royal Challengers Bangalore
(e) Delhi Capitals

Q5. When is World Fisheries Day observed globally?
(a) 20 November
(b) 19 November
(c) 21 November
(d) 18 November
(e) 22 November

Q6. The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is commemorated every year on which day?
(a) Third Sunday of November
(b) Third Saturday of November
(c) Third Friday of November
(d) Third Monday of November
(e) Third Wednesday of November

Q7. Renowned Punjabi folk singer __________ has passed away following a prolonged illness.
(a) Chenny Bains
(b) Dilpreet Dhillon
(c) Gurmeet Bawa
(d) Babbai Rai
(e) Gagan Kokri

Q8. The Indian archers bagged __________ medals at the competition to occupy second place in the medal table.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 8

Q9. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the International Cricket Council?
(a) Manu Sawhney
(b) Geoff Allardice
(c) Imran Khwaja
(d) Greg Barclay
(e) John Walker

Q10. Who has won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Fernando Alonso
(d) E. Ocon
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q11. Which of the following police station has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs?
(a) Gangapur police station
(b) Sadar Bazar police station
(c) Bhattu Kalan police station
(d) Valpoi police station
(e) Kadmat Island police station

Q12. Name of guided-missile destroyer inducted into Indian Navy.
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mysore
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chennai

Q13. Who is the head of the Working Group on Digital Lending constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), which has submitted its report recently?
(a) H R Nagendra
(b) P Vasudevan
(c) Jayant Kumar Dash
(d) Sudarshan Sen
(e) C K Mishra

Q14. Who has won 2021 National Book Award for fiction for his novel “Hell of a Book”?
(a) Tiya Miles
(b) Malinda Lo
(c) Tahmima Anam
(d) Sunjeev Sahota
(e) Jason Mott

Q15. Which country has successfully test fired Hypersonic Cruise Missile ‘Zircon’ & Anti-Satellite Missile ‘Nudol’?
(a) Russia
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) South Korea
(e) China

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indore has been adjudged as the cleanest city of India for the fifth consecutive year.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Television Day is commemorated on 21 November every year. The day is a reminder of the power of visual media and how it helps in shaping public opinion and influencing world politics.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by Indian Police Foundation (IPF) on November 18, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former South Africa captain AB de Villiers has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on November 19, 2021. He had already retired from international cricket in 2018. However, AB de Villiers was still playing in the Indian Premier League (IPL) for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), ever since joining the franchise in 2011.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21 November every year by fishing communities across the world.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is marked every year on Third Sunday in the month of November. In 2021, World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims falls on 21 November 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Punjabi folk singer Gurmeet Bawa has passed away following a prolonged illness. She was 77.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2021 Asian Archery Championships was held in Dhaka, Bangladesh from November 14, 2021, to November 19, 2021. The Indian archers bagged seven medals at the competition to occupy second place in the medal table. This included one gold, four silver and two bronze medals.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has appointed Geoff Allardice as the permanent CEO of the International Cricket governing body. He was serving as interim CEO for more than eight months.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) came second while Fernando Alonso (Alpine- Spain) came third.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sadar Bazar police station in Delhi has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. INS Visakhapatnam, a P15B stealth guided missile destroyer has been commissioned into the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Working Group on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, which was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has submitted its report.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 72nd edition of the National Book Award was organised by the National Book Foundation. Jason Mott won the 2021 National Book Award for fiction for his novel “Hell of a Book”.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russian Navy successfully test fired the ‘Zircon’ Hypersonic Cruise Missile from Frigate – Admiral Gorshkov warship, that rightly hit the test target placed in the Russian Arctic waters.

21st Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps