24th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


24th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. Which state has bagged the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Goa

Q2. The international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’ will be organised by which organisation?
(a) FICCI
(b) CII
(c) NPCI
(d) ASSOCHAM
(e) NITI Aayog

Q3. Name the winner of the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021.
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Salman Rushdie
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q4. Which country has planned to establish world’s first Bitcoin City?
(a) United States
(b) Switzerland
(c) Singapore
(d) Ecuador
(e) El Salvador

Q5. What is the range of GDP growth projection for India in the financial year 2021-22 as per the State Bank of India (SBI) Ecowrap report?
(a) 8.3%-8.6%
(b) 9.3%-9.6%
(c) 9.7%-9.9%
(d) 8.5%-8.9%
(e) 8.1%-8.3%

Q6. Which player has won men’s single title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?
(a) Shi Yuqi
(b) Lin Dan
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) K. Srikanth
(e) Kento Momota

Q7. The Ministry of Education has recently set up Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and the Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) in which institution?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q8. EPFO have been allowed to invest what percent of their annual deposit in the alternative investment funds (AIFs)?
(a) 3%
(b) 7%
(c) 4%
(d) 5%
(e) 8%

Q9. Which country has set the Guinness Record for the world’s largest orchestra?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Argentina
(c) Chile
(d) Ecuador
(e) Spain

Q10. Who has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate award for 2021?
(a) Meena Kandasamy
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Adil Jussawala
(d) Jeet Thayil
(e) Roshan Sharma

Q11. ‘Boita Bandana’ Festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. RBI has authorized which bank recently to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) DBS Bank

Q13. Which organization has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 for education initiatives?
(a) Goonj
(b) SEEDS
(c) GiveIndia
(d) Meer Foundation
(e) Pratham

Q14. Who has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”?
(a) Shafey Kidwai
(b) Sundeep Mishra
(c) Syed Akbaruddin
(d) Vikram Sampath
(e) Kaveree Bamzai

Q15. Name the player who has clinched the women’s single title at 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament.
(a) Carolina Marin
(b) An Se-young
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Nozomi Okuhara
(e) PV Sindhu

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has been named as the best marine state in the country by the Department of Fisheries.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Connect is an international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT). Theme : “Building a Sustainable Deep T’ech’N’ology Ecosystem”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s one of the best-selling authors, Anita Desai has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 to recognise her long literary career which spans over 50 years.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. El Salvador President Nayib Bukele has announced that the country is planning to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) economists in its research report – Ecowrap, has revised upwards the GDP growth projection for India to range of 9.3%-9.6% for FY22 (2021-22).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. In badminton, top-seeded Kento Momota of Japan beat Anders Antonsen of Denmark 21-17, 21-11 to win men’s singles title at 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated two new state-of-the-art centres at IIT, Guwahati in Assam.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5 percent of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds (AIFs) including infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Venezuela has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes. The record was set by the country’s National System of Youth and Children’s Orchestras, known as “El Sistema”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Poet Laureate award for 2021 has been conferred upon Indian poet Adil Jussawala.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. On Karthika Purnima, which is also known as Boita Bandana is celebrated at various water bodies of Odisha.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) authorised RBL Bank to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) based on recommendation from the Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance and Government of India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pratham has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021. Pratham is dedicated to improving the quality of education for underprivileged children in India and across the world.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Indian diplomat Syed Akbaruddin has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In women’s single, fourth-seeded An Seyoung of South Korea defeated top-seed Akane Yamaguchi of Japan 21-17, 21-19 to win the title.

23rd Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

WebsitesSoftwaresMobile Apps