25th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


25th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. The foundation stone for the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum has been laid down in which state recently?
(a) Manipur
(b) Gujarat
(c) Telangana
(d) Nagaland
(e) Tripura

Q2. As per the recent report of Goldman Sachs , what is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22?
(a) 8.8%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 7.2%
(e) 7.9%

Q3. Who has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor?
(a) David Tennant
(b) Matt Smith
(c) Peter Capaldi
(d) Michael Sheen
(e) John Tritty

Q4. In India, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur. He was the _________ Guru of Sikhs.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 7th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q5. Which bank has launched the online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ to offer digital banking and value-added services?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q6. Lachit Day is celebrated by which Indian state annually?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Goa
(c) Assam
(d) Haryana
(e) Gujarat

Q7. Which country has become a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) China

Q8. Abdalla Hamdok has been reappointed as which country’s Prime Minister?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Mali
(c) Eritrea
(d) Sudan
(e) Yemen

Q9. Economic Advisory Council to PM (EAC-PM) has projected India’s real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth at ___________ in FY23.
(a) 6-5-6.9%
(b) 7.0-7.5%
(c) 8.9-9.5%
(d) 9.8-10.3%
(e) 10.0-11.6%

Q10. Which of the following has received awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia?
(a) Doordarshan
(b) All India Radio
(c) Vividh Bharati
(d) Prasar Bharati
(e) Both a & b

Q11. The 5th edition of Asian Youth Para Games will be hosted by ______________in 2025.
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Belgrade, Serbia
(d) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
(e) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Q12. A book titled ‘Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World’ is an autobiography of who among the following?
(a) Audrey Azoulay
(b) António Guterres
(c) Henrietta H Fore
(d) Mohammed Barkindo
(e) Ban Ki-moon

Q13. Who among the following has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”?
(a) Abhijit Banerjee
(b) Debashish Mukerji
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Raghuram Rajan
(e) Syed Akbaruddin

Q14. BOB Financial Solutions Ltd has partnered with which of the following to launch Easy and Premium variants of BOB’s credit cards?
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) Visa
(d) Mastercard
(e) Maestro

Q15. Which of the following teams won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?
(a) Baroda
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab
(e) Rajasthan

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation for ‘Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum’ in Manipur.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs has predicted India’s GDP for FY22 at 9.1% in its recent Macro Outlook 2022 report.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. David Tennant has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs, of Sikh religion.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lachit Divas (Lachit Day) is celebrated annually in the Indian state of Assam, to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary Ahom army general Lachit Borphukan.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia officially became a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries in Canberra, Australia.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sudan’s removed Prime Minister Abdalla Hamdok was reappointed after signing a political declaration to end the current political crisis by Hamdok and Abdel Fattah Al-Burhan, general commander of the Sudanese Armed Force.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Economic Advisory Council to PM projected India’s GDP growth at 7.0-7.5% in FY23.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Doordarshan and radio show by All India Radio has received multiple awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia. The awards were given by UNESCO in collaboration with Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union under ‘Together for Peace’ initiative.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th edition of Asian Youth Para Games 2025 will be hosted by Tashkent, capital of Uzbekistan and the approval given by the Asian Paralympic Committee’s (APC) Executive Board.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled ‘Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World’ is an autobiography of the Former United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-born American economist & Nobel laureate Abhijit Banerjee has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. BOB Financial Solutions (BFSL), a subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB) has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch BoB Credit Cards (Easy and Premier variants) on the RuPay platform.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu lifted the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 by defeating Karnataka in the final. Batsman M. Shahrukh Khan smashed a dramatic last-ball six to help Tamil Nadu defend the T-20 title with a thrilling four-wicket win in the summit clash in Arun Jaitley Stadium Delhi.

24th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps