28th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


28th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. The National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has launched world’s first multimodal neuroimaging database called SWADESH. In which city is the DBT-NBRC based?
(a) Gurgaon
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kanpur

Q2. Where was the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG) organised?
(a) Baku
(b) Nur-Sultan
(c) Bishkek
(d) Ashgabat
(e) Bagdad

Q3. When is the National Organ Donation Day observed in India?
(a) 27 November
(b) 26 November
(c) 25 November
(d) 24 November
(e) 23 November

Q4. Which term has been chosen as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?
(a) Meta
(b) Vax
(c) Crypto
(d) NFT
(e) Corona

Q5. Which state has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state after that it will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Which company has partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme?
(a) Ibibo
(b) IRCTC
(c) Yatra
(d) MakeMyTrip
(e) Cleartrip

Q7. Name the fourth Scorpene-class submarine which has been commissioned recently into services by Indian Navy at Mumbai’s Naval Dockyard.
(a) Kalvari
(b) Vela
(c) Karanj
(d) Khanderi
(e) Vagir

Q8. Sananta Tanty passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Musician
(b) Classical singer
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor
(e) Poet

Q9. India now has ________ women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.
(a) 1,010
(b) 1,020
(c) 1,030
(d) 1,040
(e) 1,050

Q10. Army chief observes military exercise ‘Dakshin Shakti’ in ________.
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Ranikhet
(c) Surat
(d) Dehradun
(e) Ranchi

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unique brain initiative has been developed by the DBT-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 20th SCO-CHG meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed every year on 27 November since past 10 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After this, MP will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. MakeMyTrip partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme. MakeMyTrip will now power UDAN flights on the ‘AirSewa portal’ and market them on its platform to promote its services.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy has commissioned indigenously built Scorpene-class submarine Vela at Mumbai’s Naval Dockyard.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi Award-winning, Eminent Assamese poet Sananta Tanty has passed away due to cancer in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. All three radical findings are part of the summary findings of the fifth round of the National Family and Health Survey (NFHS), which were released by the Union health ministry. India now has 1,020 women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Army chief General, M M Naravane has observed the military exercise ‘Dakshin Shakti’ being held here with the Army and the Air Force taking part in it. The exercise began in the deserts of Jaisalmer.

27th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps