21st Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


21st Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) 16 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 18 November
(d) 19 November
(e) 20 November

Q2. Who has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council?
(a) Jwala Gutta
(b) Pullela Gopichand
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) Nandu Natekar
(e) Parupalli Kashyap

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by __________.
(a) DRDO
(b) HAL
(c) BHEL
(d) ISRO
(e) NTPC

Q4. _________________and ________________will be facilitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year award at IFFI 2021.
(a) Hema Malini and Prasoon Joshi
(b) Prasoon Joshi and Salman Khan
(c) Salman Khan and Hema Malini
(d) Sanjay Kapoor and Ranveer Singh
(e) Prasoon Joshi and Sushmita Sen

Q5. SIDBI has entered into a partnership with which of the following to help MSMEs?
(a) Amazon India
(b) Flipkart India
(c) Microsoft India
(d) Google India
(e) Snapdeal India

Q6. Who has authored her first Novel ‘Lal Salaam: A Novel’?
(a) Premanka Goswami
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Shyamala Ganesh
(d) Krithi Karanth
(e) Smriti Irani

Q7. What is the theme of Universal/World Children’s Day 2021?
(a) A Better Future for Every Child
(b) Time to focus on impact of climate change
(c) Children are taking over and turning the world blue
(d) KidsTakeOver
(e) Stop violence against children

Q8. According to the latest ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’ report by the World Bank, which country became the world’s largest recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) India
(e) Brazil

Q9. Who has written the book “Srimadramayanam”?
(a) Nagaswamy
(b) Meena Kandasamy
(c) Nilkanta Shastri
(d) Rohan Ganguly
(e) Sasikiranacharya

Q10. Who has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book “Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat”?
(a) N. Kunjamohan Singh
(b) Beryl Thanga
(c) Pacha Meetei
(d) L. Samarendra Singh
(e) Ashangbam Minaketan Singh

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on 20 November annually to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, to the Indian Air Force chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Actor and BJP leader Hema Malini, and lyricist, and former CBFC chief Prasoon Joshi will be facilitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year award at the International Film Festival of India 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) has entered into a partnership with Google India Pvt Ltd (GIPL) for piloting a social impact lending program with financial assistance up to ?1 crore at competitive interest rates to MSMEs.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women and Child Development is set to release her first novel titled “Lal Salaam: A Novel”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Universal/World Children’s Day 2021 Theme: A Better Future for Every Child.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States (US) was its biggest source, accounting for over 20% of these funds. India is followed by China, Mexico, the Philippines, and Egypt. In India, remittances are projected to grow 3% in 2022 to USD 89.6 billion.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ in Hyderabad. It has been written by Sasikiranacharya.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novelist Beryl Thanga has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book – Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat’ (I and the then island).

20th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps