11th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


11th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named ________.

(a) BANKING 2021
(b) BLOCKCHAIN 2021
(c) HARBINGER 2021
(d) LEGAL 2021
(e) DEVELOPER 2021

Q2. Which state became 1st Indian state to approve the ‘Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop as a standard potato seed centre?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q3. IBM Corporation has launched a client innovation centre in which of the following city?
(a) Aurangabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Dehradun
(d) Mysuru
(e) Kochi

Q4. What was the rank of India out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index?
(a) 11
(b) 18
(c) 25
(d) 27
(e) 30

Q5. Who has been re-elected as the President of International Gymnastics Federation?
(a) Penpa Tsering
(b) Morinari Watanabe
(c) Thierry Weil
(d) Gyanendro Ningombam
(e) Narinder Batra

Q6. Who is the author of the new book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Chidanand Rajghatta
(c) Poonam Dalal Dahiya
(d) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(e) Aditya Gupta

Q7. On which date World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year?
(a) 6 November
(b) 7 November
(c) 8 November
(d) 9 November
(e) 10 November

Q8. International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is a global observance celebrated every year from __________.
(a) November 9 to 14
(b) November 8 to 13
(c) November 7 to 12
(d) November 6 to 11
(e) November 5 to 10

Q9. Rohit Sharma has became the ______________ cricketer to score 3,000 runs in men’s T20Is.
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) Fifth
(d) Fourth
(e) Sixth

Q10. Who has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) International Human Rights Foundation
(d) International Court of Justice
(e) United Nations Commission on Human Rights

Q11. Junio has tied up with which of the following debit card issuer for pre-teens and teenagers?
(a) RuPay
(b) Mastercard
(c) Maestro
(d) Visa
(e) American Express

Q12. Who among these has been awarded ICC Players of the Month for October?
(a) Devon Conway and Sophie Ecclestone
(b) Shakib Al Hasan and Stafanie Taylor
(c) Joe Root and Eimear Richardson
(d) Asif Ali amd Laura Delany
(e) Sandeep Lamichhane and Heather Knight

Q13. Which of the following state is the best-performing state in the National logistics index 2021?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tripura
(d) Gujarat
(e) Nagaland

Q14. Which of the following city selected UNESCO network of creative cities?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Bhopal
(c) Dehradun
(d) Imphal
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. _________ became the first Chinese woman astronaut to walk in space.
(a) Chyou Daiyu
(b) Ah Lam
(c) Wang Yaping
(d) Baozhai Chu Hua
(e) Fen Ju

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named “HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation”. The theme of HARBINGER 2021 is ‘Smarter Digital Payments’.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab Cabinet headed by chief minister Charanjit Singh Channi approved the ‘Punjab Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop Punjab as a standard potato seed centre.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBM Corp. launched a client innovation centre in Mysuru with support from the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India ranked 18 out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Morinari Watanabe was re-elected as the President of International Gymnastics Federation or Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG) for a period of three years.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations” by Poonam Dalal Dahiya.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated each year on November 10 every year. This day is celebrated to highlight the important role that science play in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is a global observance celebrated every year from November 9 to 14.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian batter Rohit Sharma has completed 3000 T20I runs and became the third cricketer in the world to achieve this feat.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Human Rights Foundation (IHRF) has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth due to his achievements in the thematic area of youth empowerment and youth participation for the United Nations.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Children-focussed fintech, Junio, has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan’s Asif Ali and Ireland’s Laura Delany have been voted the ICC Players of the Month for October.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the index, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab were emerged as best performing states with respect to mobility of goods and efficiency of logistics chain.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir, is among the 49 cities selected worldwide to join the UNESCO creative cities network (UCCN).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. China had launched the Shenzhou-13 spaceship on October 16, sending three astronauts on a six-month mission to the under-construction space station which was expected to be ready by next year.

10th Nov 2021 Current Affairs in Hindi and English

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps