12th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


12th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on ___________ every year.
(a) 11 November
(b) 12 November
(c) 13 November
(d) 14 November
(e) 15 November

Q2. Which UT government has launched ‘Shramik Mitra’ Scheme for Construction Workers?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi
(e) Ladakh

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff?
(a) P K Purwar
(b) C P Mohanty
(c) Vineet Arora
(d) R Madhavan
(e) R Hari Kumar

Q4. Who has been appointed as Amway India’s Brand Ambassador?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Sonu Sood
(e) Virat Kohli

Q5. Dwayne Bravo has announced his retirement from international cricket. Which cricket team did he play for?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q6. Who among the following has won his record 37th Masters Title at Paris, France?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Dominic Thiem
(e) Rafael Nadal

Q7. Who is the author of the new book “Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape”?
(a) Amit Ranjan
(b) Aseem Chawla
(c) Sudha Murty
(d) Pradeep Magazine
(e) Subhadra Sen Gupta

Q8. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Educationist
(b) Psychologist
(c) Philosopher
(d) Teacher
(e) All of the above

Q9. USA becomes _______ member country of International Solar Alliance.
(a) 101st
(b) 102nd
(c) 103rd
(d) 104th
(e) 105th

Q10. India has been placed at _______ spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022.
(a) 09th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th
(e) 13th

Q11. Who has recently been appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force?
(a) Sheel Vardhan Singh
(b) Bipin Rawat
(c) Atul Karwal
(d) Amit Sharma
(e) Ankit Agarwal

Q12. Name the author of the book “Sunrise over Ayodhya – Nationhood in our Times”.
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Salman Khurshid
(d) Salman Rushdie
(e) Shashi Tharoor

Q13. Who among the following Indian has bagged two gold medals in ISSF President’s Cup?
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Abhishek Verma
(e) Sonia Sharma

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as new DG of NDRF?
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Nikunj Tripathi
(c) Vinod Kumar
(d) Atul Karwal
(e) Kumari Sheena

Q15. A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” is co-authored by ____________.
(a) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni and Raja Rao
(b) Aravind Adiga and Preeti Shenoy
(c) Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
(d) Rohinton Mistry and V. S. Naipaul
(e) Jhumpa Lahiri and Amrita Pritam

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on 11 November every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Delhi launched the ‘Shramik Mitra‘ scheme for construction workers. Under the scheme, 800 ‘Shramik Mitras’ will reach out to construction workers, and spread awareness on the government schemes.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar has been appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from 30th November 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amway India appoints Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan as their brand ambassador. As a part of the momentous association, he will endorse the brand Amway and all the Nutrilite products by Amway.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trinidadian cricketer Dwayne Bravo, the former captain of the West Indies cricket team has confirmed his retirement from international cricket.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Novak Djokovic (Serbia) defeated Danill Medvedev (Russia) in the finals to win his 6th Paris Title & the record 37th Masters Title at Paris, France.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book ‘Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns’ authored by Aseem Chawla.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Well-known educationist, teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away due to age-related illness.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United States of America (USA) has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a member country on November 10, 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 10th spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26. In 2020 also India was at 10th position.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Director in the Intelligence Bureau Sheel Vardhan Singh has been appointed as the new CISF DG.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former union minister and Congress leader Salman Khurshid, who recently launched his book on the Ayodhya verdict named “Sunrise over Ayodhya – Nationhood in our Times”.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India finished the inaugural ISSF President’s Cup with five medals, including two Gold, two Silver and one Bronze. The invitation-only tournament was held at the Wroclaw in Poland, featuring the top-12 shooters in each of the shotgun, pistol and rifle categories. India’s Manu Bhaker bagged two gold medals.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Police Academy Director Atul Karwal has been appointed as the NDRF DG. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for appointments.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” is co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.

11th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps