13th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


13th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. Nobel Laureate and former _______ President FW de Klerk passes away.
(a) USA
(b) Netherland
(c) Enland
(d) South Africa
(e) UAE

Q2. Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated every year on ________.
(a) November 14
(b) November 13
(c) November 12
(d) November 11
(e) November 10

Q3. Where is India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championships has been organised?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. The World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on __________ every year.
(a) November 15
(b) November 14
(c) November 13
(d) November 12
(e) November 11

Q5. Who has become the richest self-made woman in India?
(a) Falguni Nayar
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Roshni Nadar
(d) Ekta Kapoor
(e) Zia Mody

Q6. SpaceX launches Indian-origin astronaut _______led Crew 3 mission to International Space Station.
(a) Renku Devi
(b) Ravish Malhotra
(c) Sirisha Bandla
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) Raja Chari

Q7. The state government of ________ has launched a first of its kind road safety initiative named Rakshak, to train first responders of road accidents.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. Who has addressed the 51st Conference of Governors and Lieutenant Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Om Birla

Q9. Who has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of Japan?
(a) Fumio Kishida
(b) Yoshihide Suga
(c) Shinzo Abe
(d) Yoshihiko Noda
(e) Masayoshi Son

Q10. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted restrictions imposed on which credit card issuer?
(a) American Express
(b) Diners Club International Limited
(c) Mastercard
(d) VISA
(e) Discover Financial Services

Q11. Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of My11Circle?
(a) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(b) K L Rahul
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Mohammed Siraj
(e) Ajinkya Rahane

Q12. Who among the following has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India?
(a) Arjun Kalyan
(b) Harshit Raja
(c) Raja Rithvik
(d) Sankalp Gupta
(e) Mitrabha Guha

Q13. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women at___________.
(a) Hisar, Haryana
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Kanpur, UP
(d) Noida, UP
(e) Cuttack, Odisha

Q14. NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd has tied up with ____________ to provide its marquee offering – ClickPay to the insurer’s customers.
(a) Aegon Life Insurance
(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(c) Aviva Life Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q15. Who has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Shaktikanta Das
(d) T Rabi Sankar
(e) T. V. Somanathan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. FW (Frederik Willem) de Klerk, the former president of South Africa and the last white person to head the country, has passed away due to cancer.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated every year on November 12 to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championships has been organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from November 11-13, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on November 12 every year to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Falguni Nayar, the CEO and founder of beauty and fashion eCommerce platform Nykaa, has become the richest self-made woman in India. She founded Nykaa in the year 2012.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. US Space agency NASA and the Elon Musk-owned private rocket company SpaceX have launched “Crew 3” mission on November 10, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government of Odisha has launched a first of its kind road safety initiative named Rakshak, to train first responders of road accidents.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s President Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the 51st Conference of Governors and Lieutenant Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fumio Kishida leader of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) has been re-elected as the Prime Minister (PM) of Japan following the victory of the LDP in the 2021 Parliament election.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lifted restrictions imposed on 23rd April, 2021 with immediate effect on credit card issuer Diners Club International Ltd to onboard new customers.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform ‘My11Circle’ announced Indian Cricketer Mohammad Siraj as its new brand ambassador.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Master (IM) Mitrabha Guha from Kolkata, West Bengal has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India after securing his 3rd and final Grandmaster (GM) norm at GM Third Saturday Mix 220, Novi Sad, Serbia.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd., the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India has tied up with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance to provide its marquee offering – ClickPay to the insurer’s customers.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). These initiatives are the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.

12th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps