18th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


18th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Bihar

Q2. RBI has mandated all deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with _______ or more branches to appoint Internal Ombudsman within six months.
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 05
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q3. The campaign titled “Mooh Band Rakho” has been launched by which bank to raise awareness on fraud prevention?
(a) SBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q4. The World COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Third Monday of November
(b) Third Wednesday of November
(c) Third Tuesday of November
(d) Third Sunday of November
(e) Third Thursday of November

Q5. Internationally acclaimed bestselling author Wilbur Smith who has passed away recently was from which country?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) South Africa
(e) England

Q6. Currently what is the total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?
(a) Rs 614 crore
(b) Rs 250 crore
(c) Rs 451 crore
(d) Rs 525 crore
(e) Rs 500 crore

Q7. When is the National Epilepsy Day observed in India?
(a) November 16
(b) November 17
(c) November 15
(d) November 14
(e) November 18

Q8. Which state government has approved the ‘Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Declaration on Climate Change’?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Telangana
(d) Manipur
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ has been inaugurated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Manipur

Q10. Which organization has launched ‘WePOWER India Partnership Forum’ to boost women participation in energy sector?
(a) World bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) International Monetary fund
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(e) Both a & b

Q11. Janette Brittin, who has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame, belongs to which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) New Zealand
(e) West Indies

Q12. Who is the author of the book titled “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India”?
(a) Ajay Chhibber
(b) Salman Anees Soz
(c) Salman Khurshid
(d) Adeel Hussain
(e) Debashish Mukerji

Q13. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, will be held in which of the following cities?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Meerut
(c) Agra
(d) Alighar
(e) Jhansi

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in ________.
(a) Shimla
(b) Manali
(c) Imphal
(d) Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q15. Which film will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa?
(a) Sarpatta Parambarai
(b) Jai Bhim
(c) Soorarai Pottru
(d) Koozhangal
(e) Sardar Udham

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway at KarwalKheri in Sultanpur district of Uttar Pradesh on November 16, 2021. It will connect Lucknow with Ghazipur. The 341-km long Purvanchal Express has been constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 22,500 crore.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to introduce the Internal Ombudsman mechanism for Deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with 10 or more branches.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank Ltd has launched the second edition of its “Mooh Band Rakho” campaign to raise awareness on fraud prevention in support of International Fraud Awareness Week 2021 (November 14-20, 2021).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. World COPD Day is observed on Third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world.The World COPD Day 2021 falls on November 17, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88. The global bestselling author has authored 49 novels and sold over 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore. The PIDF scheme was launched by RBI in January 2021, to subsidize deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure (PoS) in Tier-3 to Tier-6 centres with a special focus on the North-Eastern States of the country.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, November 17 is observed every year as National Epilepsy Day by the Epilepsy Foundation, to create awareness about epilepsy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government of Arunachal Pradesh approved the ‘Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Declaration on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh’, which aims to promote “climate-resilient development” in the state.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first ‘grass conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ spread over an area of 2 acres was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Almora district of Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The event was organized by the World Bank (WB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in association with the India Smart Grid Forum (ISGF). The event saw a panel discussion on expanding job opportunities for women in India’s Clean Energy Transition’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahela Jayawardena (Sri Lanka), Shaun Pollock (SA), Janette Brittin (England) inducted into ICC Hall Of Fame.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India” authored by Debashish Mukerji.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv will be held in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 82nd All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Shimla.  The first Conference was held in Shimla in 1921 and the AIPOC is being held in Shimla for the seventh time.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil film Koozhangal will be screened at the Indian Panorama segment in the 52 International film festival Goa. Koozhangal is also India’s official entry for Academy Award for Oscars.

17th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

WebsitesSoftwaresMobile Apps