17th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


17th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. Which player won the Player of the Tournament title at the 2021 T20 World Cup final?
(a) Aaron Finch
(b) Mitchell Marsh
(c) David Warner
(d) Kane Williamson
(e) Babar Azam

Q2. Renowned historian and author Babasaheb Purandare who has passed away recently wrote extensively about which of these rulers?
(a) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar
(b) Maharaja Bir Bikram
(c) Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar
(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
(e) Maharaj Ranjeet Singh

Q3. Which F1 Driver player has won the 2021 F1 Brazilian Grand Prix?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) S. Pérez

Q4. The Trilateral Maritime Exercise named SITMEX – 21 will be held between which countries?
(a) India, Bangladesh and Russia
(b) India, Singapore and Thailand
(c) India, Japan and Singapore
(d) India, Sri Lanka and Australia
(e) Sri Lanka, Japan and Russia

Q5. When is the National Press Day observed?
(a) 14 November
(b) 15 November
(c) 16 November
(d) 13 November
(e) 12 November

Q6. Who has been awarded the 2021 International Children’s Peace Prize award?
(a) Neha Gupta and Om Prakash Gupta
(b) Jivin Sehgal and Lakshit Sehgal
(c) Advik Soni and Ehsaan Soni
(d) Vihaan Agarwal and Nav Agarwal
(e) Lakshit Sehgal and Om Prakash Gupta

Q7. India has recently flagged off which edition of the Scientific Expedition to Antarctica in November 2021?
(a) 41st
(b) 39th
(c) 45th
(d) 43rd
(e) 44th

Q8. The International Day for Tolerance is observed annually on which day?
(a) 13 November
(b) 15 November
(c) 14 November
(d) 17 November
(e) 16 November

Q9. Which company has recently signed an MoU with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) to collaborate in the field of Renewable Energy?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) Coal India Limited
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation
(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Q10. Which Indian city has topped the IQAir Air quality and pollution city ranking 2021?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) All of the above
(e) Both a & c

Q11. Who will take charge as the next head of the National Cricket Academy (NCA)?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Sourav Ganguly
(c) VVS Laxman
(d) Anil Kumble
(e) Rahul Dravid

Q12. Mannu Bhandari, who passed away recently, was renowned ___________
(a) Historian
(b) Physicist
(c) Lawyer
(d) Doctor
(e) Author

Q13. Author __________ won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi: A Soliloquy’.
(a) M Mukundan
(b) Raunk Singh
(c) Priya Agarwal
(d) Shafali Verma
(e) Gopal Dang

Q14. Which of the following state-approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q15. Nation observe 1st edition of Audit Diwas on ________.
(a) 20th November
(b) 19th November
(c) 18th November
(d) 17th November
(e) 16th November

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. David Warner won the Player of the Tournament title at the 2021 T20 World Cup final.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The celebrated author was popularly known as Babasaheb Purandare. He wrote extensively about Maratha warrior king Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the 2021 F1 Sao Paulo Grand Prix (earlier known as Brazilian Grand Prix).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise named SITMEX – 21 is being held from 15 to 16 Nov 21 in the Andaman Sea. The Navies of the India, Singapore and Thailand will participate in the event.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Press Day is observed on November 16 every year to celebrate free and responsible press in India. It also commemorates the day when the Press Council of India started functioning.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two Delhi-based teenage brothers Vihaan (17) and Nav Agarwal (14) have won the 17th annual KidsRights International Children’s Peace Prize for tackling pollution in their home city by recycling household waste.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica on November 15, 2021.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day for Tolerance is observed annually on 16 November. The day was declared by UNESCO in 1995, on its fiftieth anniversary, to generate public awareness of the dangers of intolerance.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. NTPC signed an MoU with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) to collaborate in the field of Renewable Energy and mutually explore opportunities for supply of low carbon/RE RTC (round the clock) captive power.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi topped the list with AQI at 556, Kolkata and Mumbai recorded an AQI of 177 and 169, respectively, at 4th and 6th position.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President Sourav Ganguly confirmed on Sunday, that former India batter VVS Laxman will be the next head of the National Cricket Academy (NCA).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned author Mannu Bhandari has passed away. She was 90. She was born in Bhanpura city of Madhya Pradesh in 1931 and grew up in Rajasthan’s Ajmer.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Author M Mukundan won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi: A Soliloquy’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Cabinet of Arunachal Pradesh, headed by Chief Minister Pema Khandu, approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly. Kaiser-i-Hind is scientifically known as Teinopalpus imperialis. In literal terms, it means Emperor of India.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nation observe 1st edition of Audit Diwas on 16th November. Audit Diwas is celebrated to mark the historic origin of the institution of CAG and the contribution it has made to the governance, transparency and accountability over the past several years.

16th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

WebsitesSoftwaresMobile Apps