14th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose


14th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

Q1. What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2021?
(a) Handle with care: United to preserve antimicrobials
(b) Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance
(c) Change Can’t Wait. Our Time with Antibiotics is Running Out
(d) Seek advice from a qualified healthcare professional before taking antibiotics
(e) Antibiotics: Handle with Care

Q2. Who has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP)?
(a) David Beckham
(b) Ayushman Khurrana
(c) Mukundakam Sharma
(d) Daniel Brühl
(e) M. Nethra

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
(a) Satya Narayan Pradhan
(b) Kuldiep Singh
(c) Gurbirpal Singh
(d) Pradeep Chandran Nair
(e) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Q4. 4th Scorpene submarine of the Project-75, Yard 11878 has been delivered to the Indian Navy which will be commissioned as INS _____________.
(a) Vagir
(b) Kalvari
(c) Karanj
(d) Khanderi
(e) Vela

Q5. Bhadrachalam has recently added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train list. Where is it located?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q6. Which edition of Indo-Thai CORPAT between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 12 – 14 November 2021?
(a) 29th
(b) 30th
(c) 31st
(d) 32nd
(e) 33rd

Q7. Who is the new secretary-general of the Upper House of Parliament?
(a) PPK Ramacharyulu
(b) Desh Dipak Verma
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) V. Lakshmikantha Rao
(e) PC Mody

Q8. A book titled “Unshackling India: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival” authored by _____________.
(a) Pradeep Magazine and Sudha Murty
(b) Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
(c) Bhaskar Chattopadhyay and Amit Ranjan
(d) Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
(e) Chidanand Rajghatta and Subha Srinivasan

Q9. The retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), slightly rose to ____ per cent in October.
(a) 4.48
(b) 5.48
(c) 6.48
(d) 7.48
(e) 8.48

Q10. Which country Army Chief was conferred with the honorary rank of ‘General of the Indian Army’ by President Ram Nath Kovind?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
(e) Sri Lanka

Q11. Kashi Vishwanath temple is located in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q12. Former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP), ________ has passed away.
(a) Anand Shankar Pandya
(b) Ramakrishna Rao
(c) Madhavan Krishnan
(d) Bandula Warnapura
(e) Shakti Sinha

Q13. Which sports to make its debut in Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Skating
(e) Basket Ball

Q14. The integrated ombudsman scheme recently launched by PM Modi, amalgamated ________ombudsman scheme of RBI.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q15. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from ___________ every year.
(a) 22-28 November
(b) 21-27 November
(c) 20-26 November
(d) 19-25 November
(e) 18-24 November

Solutions :

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2021 theme, Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance, calls on One Health stakeholders, policymakers, health care providers, and the general public to be Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Awareness champions.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spanish-German Actor Daniel Brühl has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) on a deputation till the date of his superannuation on 31st August 2024 or until further orders.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 4th Scorpene submarine of the Project-75, Yard 11878 was delivered to the Indian Navy which will be commissioned as INS (Indian Naval Ship) Vela.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhadrachalam in Telengana added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train. Bhadrachalam is home to Sree Sita Ramachandra Swamy temple.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 32nd Indo-Thai CORPAT between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 12 – 14 November 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. PC Mody, a former chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), will be the new secretary general of the Upper House of Parliament. Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu has signed an order to this effect.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Unshackling India: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival” authored by Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), slightly rose to 4.48 per cent in October.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In continuation of a tradition that started in 1950, Nepal Army Chief Gen Prabhu Ram Sharma was conferred with the honorary rank of ‘General of the Indian Army’ by President Ram Nath Kovind.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. An 18th-century idol of Goddess Annapurna, stolen from Varanasi about 100 years ago and retrieved from Canada recently, is set to return to the Kashi Vishwanath temple in Varanasi and be installed there on November 15.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP), Anand Shankar Pandya has passed away. He was over 99 years old.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first matches for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games have been announced. Women’s cricket is making its debut at the Commonwealth Games with the T20 format.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi launched RBI’s integrated ombudsman scheme.The integrated ombudsman scheme amalgamates 3 ombudsman scheme of RBI- banking ombudsman scheme of 2006, ombudsman scheme for NBFCs of 2018 & ombudsman scheme of digital transactions of 2019.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from 18-24 November every year. The World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) aims to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance and to encourage best practices among the general public, health workers and policymakers to avoid the further emergence and spread of drug-resistant infections.

13th Nov 2021 Current Affairs Daily Dose

 

Attention Please : 5 Lakh Plus Installs with 4.9 Ratings Install JKUpdates App for all Govt or Private Jobs Updates, Breaking & Latest News, Results & Current Affairs, Free Mock Tests - Click me!




JKSSB Govt Jobs - Check Updates
Bank Jobs, IBPS, All Banks Updates
Jammu & Kashmir News Check All Latest News from J&K
Government Jobs, Private Jobs - Check All Jobs Updates


Do you Need Website, Mobile App or Software check our Services Below

Websites Softwares Mobile Apps